Molecular mechanism of photosynthetic acclimation by sensing environmental carbon and nitrogen
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H04805
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Plant molecular biology/Plant physiology
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Hideya Fukuzawa  京都大学, 生命科学研究科, 教授 (30183924)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords二酸化炭素 / 緑藻クラミドモナス / 光合成 / CO2濃縮機構 / タンパク質リン酸化酵素 / リン酸化プロテオーム解析 / 栄養環境 / ピレノイド / 無機炭素濃縮 / クロロフィル / カルシウム / 窒素シグナル / タンパク質リン酸化 / 無機炭素濃縮機構 / 配偶子誘導 / チラコイド / 葉緑体 / シグナル / 無機炭素輸送体 / 緑藻 / カルシウムシグナル / 環境順化 / シグナル伝達 / 窒素飢餓 / レトログレードシグナル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Photosynthetic organisms survive by controlling the photosynthesis and reproduction by detecting deficiency of inorganic nutrients. We found factors involved in this environmental acclimation from the green alga Chlamydomonas. 1) Induction of the CO2-concentrating mechanism (CCM) essential for the maintenance of photosynthesis requires translocation of the post-transcriptional calcium sensor protein CAS into the pyrenoid. 2) A starch sheath around the "pyrenoid" of CO2-fixing enzymes is required for CCM, separating the compartments for CO2-fixing and O2-oxygen evolution. 3) In nitrogen starvation, DYRK-type protein phosphatase TAR1 promotes ROS generation, induces degradation of photosynthesis-related proteins and gametogenesis, and leads to lipid accumulation. 4) Autophagy is required for starch accumulation and maintenance by photosynthesis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
光合成は、全ての生物の生存を支える基本反応であるが、光合成生物は環境の変化に応じて自ら光合成反応を制御することで生存を図っている。特に光合成基質の二酸化炭素は水中では枯渇することになるので、光合成維持には無機炭素濃縮機構が光強度に応じて誘導される。また、無機栄養源の枯渇によっても光合成は制御を受ける。今回、新しい光合成の制御因子(CAS, TAR1, デンプン鞘、オートファジー)を明らかにしたことで、生命維持機構の理解に貢献し、食糧生産に資する植物分子育種に新しい技術の可能性を示した。