Elucidation of the molecular mechanisms underlying formation of the plant cuticle
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H04806
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Plant molecular biology/Plant physiology
Research InstitutionMeiji University (2018-2020)
Osaka University (2016-2017)
Principal Investigator
Tanaka Hirokazu  明治大学, 農学部, 専任准教授 (10589922)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsクチクラ / ABCトランスポーター / 細胞膜 / 輸送体 / 膜交通 / 小胞輸送 / シロイヌナズナ / 表皮分化 / ABC輸送体 / 植物分子 / オルガネラ・細胞壁 / 植物 / 細胞・組織 / トランスゴルジ網 / 細胞、組織 / 発生・分化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The plant cuticle covers aerial organs such as leaves, stem and floral organs, and plays essential roles in water retention, defense against pathogen, and prevention of organ fusion during their development. In the present research, we have utilized an Arabidopsis ABC transporter ABCG11, which is mainly expressed in epidermis and promote cuticle formation. According to the previous studies, ABCG11 localizes at the plasma membrane of the epidermal cells and export cuticle precursor. Therefore, it is plausible to speculate that localization of ABCG11 at the plasma membrane is a prerequisite for its functionality. In order to understand the mechanisms involved in intracellular trafficking of ABCG11, we have carried out screening for the sequence-based determinant for ABCG11 localization, and genetic screen for regulatory components involved in ABCG11 localization.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
シロイヌナズナのABCG11は、地上部の器官のクチクラ形成において、クチクラの主な構成要素であるクチンとワックスの両方の輸送に関わると考えられている極めて重要な輸送体である。ABCG11は細胞膜に局在することが適切に機能するために必要であると考えられるが、細胞膜にABCG11を分布されるためのしくみは十分に理解されていなかった。本研究ではABCG11の細胞膜局在に関与しうる制御因子の候補や、ABCG11の細胞膜局在に必要なアミノ酸配列を同定した。本研究で得られた変異型ABCG11や、制御因子などの研究材料を活用した研究を継続することで、ABCG11の局在制御機構の理解が深まると期待される。