Studies on the differentiation of various cells, which are working in specialized metabolism of the plant.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H04807
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Plant molecular biology/Plant physiology
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
Mimura Tetsuro  神戸大学, 理学研究科, 教授 (20174120)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords二次代謝 / ニチニチソウ / 異形細胞 / モノテルペノイドインドールアルカロイド / メタボローム / テルペノイドインドールアルカロイド / 乳管細胞
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The secondary metabolism of plants is known to be a trans-cellular type in which a series of chemical reactions are not completed within a single cell, but proceed by the complex movement of intermediate metabolites between multiple cells. In this study, we aimed to elucidate the whole picture of metabolic differentiation of various cells in this metabolism: 1) we elucidated the details of the intercellular distribution of metabolites in stems and leaves, 2) gene expression was analyzed to clarify the metabolic differentiation of various cells, and 3) we found that cultured cells do not accumulate secondary metabolites, but express all related enzymatic genes.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
固着生活を送る植物は、その場の環境に適応するために様々な生理機能を発達させており、その一つが二次代謝である。二次代謝産物は、受粉の媒介に必要な昆虫の誘引、植食動物の忌避など重要な役割を持つ。その生理活性は、人間にも効果を示すものがあり、本研究で扱うニチニチソウ(Catharanthus roseus)は、抗がん剤として利用される化合物を多数合成する。ニチニチソウ代謝産物の生合成経路は詳細に研究されているが、その代謝が植物体内でどのように制御されているかは、未だほとんど知られていない。それらを明らかにすることは、植物の代謝過程の解明としてばかりでなく、人間に有用な物質の産生にも寄与できる。