Molecular mechanism of alternative splicing regulation by phytochrome
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H04808
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Plant molecular biology/Plant physiology
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
MATSUSHITA Tomonao  九州大学, 農学研究院, 准教授 (20464399)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsフィトクロム / 植物 / 光受容体 / 光応答 / 光シグナル伝達 / 選択的スプライシング / 遺伝子発現制御 / 環境応答 / 光生理学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Biological complexity relies on the diversity of the proteome, which can be increased beyond the number of genes. With alternative transcription start site (TSS), mRNAs are transcribed from different TSSs within a gene locus. Alternative TSS selection, evident in various organs, tissues, and cancer cells, can affect translational efficiency or stability of mRNA or alter the N-terminal lengths of the encoded proteins. However, the impact of this mechanism on the proteome and whether it is ubiquitously involved in normal organismal responses remain unclear. In this study, we show that the plant photoreceptor phytochrome induces genome-wide changes in alternative TSS selection in Arabidopsis thaliana. Through this mechanism, protein isoforms with different N-termini are produced that display light-dependent differences in localization.