Prediction of cellular metabolism by chlorophyll fluorescence
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H04809
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Plant molecular biology/Plant physiology
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
Sonoike Kintake  早稲田大学, 教育・総合科学学術院, 教授 (30226716)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords光合成 / クロロフィル蛍光 / 微小吸収変化 / 電子伝達 / レドックス / プラストキノン / NADPH / 代謝 / シアノバクテリア / クエン酸回路 / レドックス状態 / レドックス制御 / 測定方法 / 光化学系 / 栄養飢餓 / フェノーム / 植物生理学 / クロロフィル蛍光測定
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Chlorophyll fluorescence has been widely used as a non-destructive method to estimate photosynthesis. The aim of this study is to give theoretical framework to the chlorophyll fluorescence kinetics. The obtained results showed that redox condition of plastoquinone pool and NADPH is the two key components that connect the kinetics of chlorophyll fluorescence and cellular metabolism.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
現代の光合成の研究において、クロロフィル蛍光測定による解析はなくてはならないものになっているが、多くの場合、クロロフィル蛍光と光合成の状態の間の関係は経験的なものであって必ずしも強固な理論的枠組みをもたない。そのような状況の中で、本研究の成果により、細胞内の代謝の何がどのように変化したときに光合成にどのような影響があるかを明確にできたことから、光合成の研究手法の確立に大きな寄与をしたと考えている。