Identification of the regulatory mechanisms of the ultradian rhythm of migrating motor contraction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H04811
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Morphology/Structure
Research InstitutionSaitama University
Principal Investigator
SAKAI TAKAFUMI  埼玉大学, 理工学研究科, 教授 (40235114)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 坂田 一郎  埼玉大学, 理工学研究科, 准教授 (80610831)
MONDAL ANUPOM  埼玉大学, 理工学研究科, 助教 (40704531)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords消化管運動 / スンクス / ホルモン / ウルトラディアン / ソマトスタチン / オーガンバス / c-fos / ウルトラディアンリズム / モチリン / 迷走神経 / 交感神経 / グレリン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study was aimed at identifying the possible mechanisms that regulate an ultradian rhythmic period of 90-120 min intervals of migrating motor contraction (MMC), which propagate from the stomach to the distal intestine, observed in a fasted state by using Suncus murinus. In addition to ghrelin and motilin, cholecystokinin induced gastric contractions. In contrast, somatostatin inhibited gastric contractions. Moreover, gastric contractions were inhibited by activation of the sympathetic nerve. The inhibition of motilin-induced gastric contraction was mediated by GABAergic neurons. Furthermore, we identified that the phase III contraction of MMC was regulated by duodenal pH. Results of the present study offer novel insights into the regulatory mechanism of the ultradian rhythm of MMC.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究はスンクスを用いてウルトラディアンを示すMMCを制御するホルモン、神経及び管腔内情報とその機構について新しい知見を得た。スンクスの小型哺乳動物という利点を活かして、詳細な薬理学的検討を行い、MMCのウルトラディアン調節に関与する新しい知見を得たことは、当該分野の基盤的知見であるため学術的意義は高いと言える。ヒトとスンクスの胃運動は類似していることが知られているので、MMCパターンが異常なヒトの消化管機能疾患患者に対するトランスレーショナル研究に展開していくことが期待される。