| Project/Area Number |
16H04812
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Morphology/Structure
| Research Institution | Niigata University |
Principal Investigator |
Ando Hironori 新潟大学, 佐渡自然共生科学センター, 教授 (60221743)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
北橋 隆史 新潟大学, 自然科学系, 特任助教 (30749859)
兵藤 晋 東京大学, 大気海洋研究所, 教授 (40222244)
松田 恒平 富山大学, 学術研究部理学系, 教授 (60222303)
| Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
| Keywords | 生殖リズム / 体内時計 / 松果体 / 視床下部 / 月周リズム / 潮汐サイクル / 神経ホルモン / メラトニン / 脳・神経 / 潮汐リズム |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
To establish the molecular basis of a novel biological clock mechanism underlying the semilunar-synchronized spawning rhythm of the grass puffer, a transcriptome analysis was conducted in the pineal gland to search genes that exhibit ultradian oscillation in expression with about 15 hr of cycle. More than 800 candidate genes were found and, taking together with ultradian oscillation genes in the diencephalon previously determined, the present result suggest that there is a circatidal clock in the brain of grass puffer. For the periodic regulation of hypothalamic neuropeptide gene expression by the pineal gland, the secretion of melatonin may change depending on moon light intensity and melatonin may influence the expression of those genes. Furthermore, field studies of the grass puffer spawning revealed that the semilunar rhythm is variable depending on tidal cycle of the habitat and different between males and females.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
生物はそれぞれの生息環境に合わせて繁殖戦略を発達させており、中でも多くの生物は独自の生殖リズムを持っている。生物リズムの調節において体内時計は重要な役割を持っているが、そのしくみは約24時間周期の概日時計ついて詳細なしくみが明らかになっているだけである。本研究では、浅海域や潮間帯に生息する多くの海洋生物が持つ月齢と潮汐サイクルに合わせた生殖リズムを調節する新規の体内時計の分子基盤を明らかにすると共に、その可塑性を見出した。本研究成果は、生物多様性を作り出すしくみの理解につながるものとして、その学術的また社会的意義は大きい。