Studies on neural basis of prediction error learning theory in insects
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H04814
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Animal physiology/Animal behavior
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Mizunami Makoto  北海道大学, 理学研究院, 教授 (30174030)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords学習 / 昆虫 / 微小脳 / 報酬 / 罰 / 予測誤差 / オクトパミン / ドーパミン / 報酬学習 / 報酬予測誤差 / コオロギ / ゴキブリ / パブロフ型条件付け / 古典的条件付け / パブロフ型条件づけ / ニューロン / 脳 / 神経行動学 / 神経科学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I obtained four major findings in this study. At first, I showed that aversive learning in crickets can be accounted for by the prediction error theory. Secondly, I obtained evidence to suggest that dopamine neurons mediate aversive prediction error signals. Thirdly, I was successful to morphologically characterized octopamine-immunoreactive neurons that are likly to convey information about prediction error signals in appetitive learning in cockroaches. Finally, I showed that some features of learning in crickets cannot be accounted for by prediction error theory. In conclusion, I showed applicability of the predictor error to insect learning and also its limitations, and clarified some of its neural basis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、昆虫の学習の主要な特徴が予測誤差理論で説明できることを初めて明らかにし、またそのニューロン機構の一端を明らかにした画期的なもので、学術的に高い意義がある。
また本研究は、学習の基本アルゴリズムが昆虫と哺乳類の間で共通であることを明らかにし、動物の脳の進化の理解の鍵となる知見をもたらしたもので、社会的にも大きなインパクトを与えうるものである。