Molecular mechanisms that coordinate events of animal metamorphosis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H04815
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Animal physiology/Animal behavior
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
Sasakura Yasunori  筑波大学, 生命環境系, 教授 (10400649)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords変態 / ホヤ / GABA / GnRH / 甲状腺ホルモン / 神経生物 / 形態 / 行動
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Metamorphosis allows animals to convert their various aspects such as body shape, physiology, gene expression, behavior, life style and environment. How the timing of these metamorphic changes are regulated by the neuronal and endocrine systems is the important question for understanding animal metamorphosis? To address this issue, we characterized regulatory network of the metamorphosis in the ascidian. We identified the neurotransmitter GABA is essential for the whole metamorphic events of ascidian. GABA uses its metabotropic receptor for initiating metamorphosis. GnRH is the downstream molecule of GABA for initiating tail regression. The other metamorphic event of ascidian, growth of adult organs is regulated by a portion of GnRH and thyroid hormone. Our findings are necessary for understanding the nature of animal metamorphosis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究でホヤの変態制御因子を特定したことは、発生・生理学的に極めて重要である。変態のような変化はあらゆる動物群で見られる普遍的な特徴である。哺乳類においても思春期の時に体が大きく変化することは知られている。私たちの研究は、ホヤの重要な変態制御因子としてGnRHを特定した。GnRHは脊椎動物の第二次性徴に必須のペプチドホルモンである。つまり、ホヤの変態は脊椎動物の第二次性徴と似た機構で進行されるのである。本研究を通じ、動物が大人に至る仕組みには、GnRHというホルモンを通じた共通した機構があることが推定され、本分野の新しい理解を促す重要な学術的・社会的な意義がある。