Role of the ciecadian clock gene period in long-term memory
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H04816
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Animal physiology/Animal behavior
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan University
Principal Investigator
Sakai Takaomi  首都大学東京, 理学研究科, 准教授 (50322730)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 武尾 里美  首都大学東京, 理学研究科, 助教 (10642100)
上野 耕平  公益財団法人東京都医学総合研究所, 認知症・高次脳機能研究分野, 副参事研究員 (40332556)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords長期記憶 / 時計遺伝子 / period / 概日リズムj / 記憶固定化 / 記憶維持 / ショウジョウバエ / Period / LNd / 神経科学 / 脳・神経 / 昆虫 / 行動学 / 生理学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The circadian clock gene, period (per), was initially identified as a circadian clock gene in Drosophila. We have reported that per is also critically involved in long-term memory (LTM) formation in Drosophila. In this study, we focused on one of the neural clusters in clock neurons (LNd) and studied the role of Per in LTM. First, we established a novel gene expression system to perform the LNd-specific gene expression. Using this system, we identified that Per is required for LTM formation. In addition, we determined that induction of Per lacking two PAS domains (PerΔPAS) in a part of per-positive neurons including LNds impaired LTM, indicating that PerΔPAS also has the dominant-negative effect on LTM formation. PerΔPAS includes the cycle/clock (transcription factor of Per) interaction domain (CCID). Thus, the CCID may be involved in LTM formation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
我々は時計遺伝子perが長期記憶形成に必須であることを世界で初めて見出した。ハエ脳ではリズム中枢以外の多くのニューロンでperが発現しているにもかかわらず,概日リズム以外の役割が不明である。申請者の発見以降,マウスの相同遺伝子Per1も記憶形成に関与することが報告された。しかし,記憶におけるPERの分子機能は不明であった。本研究で得られた結果は、動物の記憶形成のメカニズムを解明する上で貴重な情報になるのみならず、時計遺伝子の概日リズム以外の機能の解明にも貢献できることに意義がある。