Project/Area Number |
16H04819
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Genetics/Chromosome dynamics
Research Institution | National Institute for Basic Biology |
Principal Investigator |
Naruse Kiyoshi 基礎生物学研究所, IBBPセンター, 特任教授 (50208089)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
安齋 賢 基礎生物学研究所, バイオリソース研究室, 助教 (20779467)
Research Collaborator |
Takeuchi Hideaki
Yokoi Saori
Fukamachi Shoji
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | c-fos / egr1 / DD_mClover3 / ノックイン / オプシン遺伝子 / ノックアウト系統 / SWS1モノクローナル抗体 / 興奮依存的発現 / DD_Cre / モノクローナル抗体 / 免疫組織化学 / 神経科学 / 社会性行動 / メダカ / 社会行動 / DD_cre / ゲノム編集 / オプシン / モデル生物開発 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We have established the KI(c-fos/egr1: DD_mClover3) lines and analyzed the up regulation of DD_mClover3 by TMP(epilepsy inducer). We have detected DD_mClover3 expression 1.5-6 times higher than untreated medaka in KI(c-fos: DD_mClover3) line and 1.9 times higher than untreated medaka in KI(egr1: DD_mClover3) line. These two lines may be useful for visualization of neural networks based on the specific behavior using DD_mClover3 expression. We successfully established KO individuals of the SWS1, SWS2 and LWS genes by CRISPR-Cas9. In addition, we could obtaine SWS1 specific monoclonal antibody.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
初期応答遺伝子c-fos/egr1を利用してメダカにおいて特定の行動に関わる神経回路網を可視化できる系統を樹立することができた。これにより生殖行動後に発現するDD_mClover3蛍光を指標としメダカの生殖行動によって活性化される神経回路網の同定を行う準備が完了した。またSWS1、SWS2、LWS遺伝子のノックアウト個体を樹立できたことからメダカ色覚の行動や配偶者選択への影響を調べる準備が完了した。さらにSWS1特異的なモノクローナル抗体を樹立できたのでタンパク質レベルの網膜構造を調べることが可能となった。