Diversity of fertilization in the basal lineages of insects, for deepening our insight to insect early evolution
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H04825
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Biodiversity/Systematics
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
MACHIDA RYUICHIRO  筑波大学, 生命環境系, 教授 (50199725)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 福井 眞生子  愛媛大学, 理工学研究科(理学系), 助教 (90635872)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords比較発生学 / 六脚類 / 昆虫類 / 内顎類 / 無翅昆虫類 / 幕状骨 / 多新翅類 / 系統進化 / カマアシムシ目 / 比較形態学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Hexapoda (Insecta s. lato), which is known as the most prosperous group in animals, have developed the tough cephalic endoskeletal system named tentorium, that ensures strong biting. An anagenetic transition is demonstrated on the tentorial system, i.e., from Monocondylia (Archaeognatha), via apterous Dicondylia (Zygentoma), to winged Dicondylia (Pterygota), but nothing definite is yet to be clarified on the ancestral states of the hexapod tentorial system. The present study analyzed the morphogenesis of the cephalic endoskeleton in the hexapod basal lineages “Entognatha,” and produced significant results such as: 1) the cephalic endoskeleton of Protura, to which the most ancestral state in hexapods has been bestowed, proved to be the structure autapomorphic to the group, and 2) that of Diplura was demonstrated to represent the most primitive state leading to the tentorial system. We also developed discussions on the hexapod phylogeny, focusing on the basal hexapods and Polyneoptera.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
六脚類(広義の昆虫類)は種数において全動物の75%、全生物の60%を占める、最も多様性の高い動物群、生物群である。したがって、動物を理解する上で、また、生物を考えていく上で、六脚類は最も興味深いグループである。ドブジャンスキーが「進化の光に照らさない生物学は何の意味もなさない」と語ったように、生物を理解するためには、生物、個々のグループの進化が正確にフォローされなければならない。動物を理解する上で、また、生物とは何かを語るために、六脚類は最重要のグループであり、私たちは六脚類の進化を正しく把握したい。本研究は、六脚類の系統進化を、頭部内骨格の進化的変遷との視点から、描写したものである。