Studies on ecotypic speciation mechanism in plants: Comparative genomic analysis in Solidago virgaurea group
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H04827
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Biodiversity/Systematics
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Ito Motomi  東京大学, 大学院総合文化研究科, 教授 (00193524)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 久保田 渉誠  東京大学, 大学院総合文化研究科, 助教 (10771701)
阪口 翔太  京都大学, 地球環境学堂, 助教 (50726809)
牧 雅之  東北大学, 学術資源研究公開センター, 教授 (60263985)
Research Collaborator Ishikawa Naoko
Nishino Takako
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords生態型分化 / アキノキリンソウ / ゲノム解析 / 種分化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have read total genome sequences for the purpose to clarify the mechanism of speciation for the Solidago which has undergone large-scale ecological speciation in the Japanese archipelago. Then, resequencing was performed for each ecotype, and mapping and mutation detection analyses were performed. As a result, it was revealed that the genetic differentiation of ion transporters such as Mg2 +, K +, NO3- and heavy metals, and flowering related genes is high between populations of serpentine soil and non-serpentine soil. On the other hand, in the comparison of alpine type and forest floor type, the degree of differentiation of flowering genes is low, and candidate genes found from serpentine types may not be involved in early-flowering of alpine type.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
種分化研究において、環境への適応の結果、並行的に同じような分化が起きる生態的種分化は、多くの研究例は系統解析に留まっていた。大規模な生態的種分化が起きている植物において、生態学的、遺伝学的、系統学的アプローチでその全容をゲノムレベルで解析ができ、非モデル植物群において種分化現象からその遺伝的バックグラウンドまで解明できたことは大きな学術的成果であ理、今後の本分野の研究の先駆けとなるものである。