Oxygen shapes arms and legs : the evolution of interdigital cell death in limb patterning
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H04828
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Biodiversity/Systematics
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Tanaka Mikiko  東京工業大学, 生命理工学院, 准教授 (40376950)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 越智 陽城  山形大学, 医学部, 准教授 (00505787)
岡部 正隆  東京慈恵会医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (10300716)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords進化発生 / 進化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Amphibians form their hands and feet by differential growth. It means that differences in the growth rate between the digital and interdigital regions will determine the final proportions of these structures. In contrast, amniotes employ interdigital cell death, an additional mechanism that contributes to a greater variation of limb shapes. In this study, we investigate the role of environmental oxygen in the evolution of interdigital cell death in tetrapods. In this study, we identified a surprising factor that could have been crucial for the appearance of interdigital cell death in tetrapods during evolution: the amount of oxygen surrounding the embryo.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
脊椎動物の多様な形態進化の中には、環境変化と密接に関連しているものがあるという考えは広く受け入れられている。しかしながら、環境変化が新しい形態システムを獲得させ、形態を進化させたことを実験的に証明することは極めて困難である。本研究は、陸棲による環境変化(酸化ストレス)が、脊椎動物に四肢のプログラム細胞死という新しい形態形成システムを獲得させ、形態を進化させた可能性を実証するものであり、全く新しい形態進化のシナリオの事例を科学的に示すこととなった。