Pollinator
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H04830
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Biodiversity/Systematics
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Sakai Shoko  京都大学, 生態学研究センター, 教授 (30361306)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 乾 陽子  大阪教育大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (10343261)
岡本 朋子  岐阜大学, 応用生物科学部, 助教 (50588150)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords送粉ネットワーク / 化学生態学 / 花香 / 送粉様式 / 植物動物相互作用 / 送粉 / 植物の繁殖生態学 / 植物繁殖生態学 / 動物植物相互作用 / 特殊化 / 共生 / 送粉共生系 / 共進化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Specialization of plants to pollinators has been a central issue in pollination ecology for a long time. However, its conditions and factors have not clearly been explained, possibly because different specialization processes are discussed without distinguishing between them. In this study, we proposed two different processes of specialization: 1) exclusion, in which the plant specializes by selecting some visitors as pollinators while excluding others, and 2) recruitment, in which the plant recruits an animal that are not used as pollinators by other plants as a new pollinator. First, we examined the conditions for specialization using game theory. The model revealed that the conditions for the two processes are different. We also investigated plant-pollinator interactions in selected plants of “recruitment” type, and identify floral scent compositions to evaluate its contributions to the evolution and maintenance of their specialized pollination systems.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究ではまず、特殊化のおこる条件を検討した。特に注目したのは、送粉サービスの需要と供給のバランスである。絞り込み型では、送粉者が十分入るときにのみ特殊化できることが示された。一方、新規獲得型の特殊化は、むしろ送粉者が足りないときに進化することが示唆された。本研究では、新規獲得型の例であると考えられる、繁殖場所を報酬として送粉者に提供する送粉様式(オオバギ)、動物を騙す送粉様式(オルキダンタ、ウマノスズクサ)を持ついくつかの植物について、送粉者と植物の相互作用を調べた。オオバギやオルキダンタでは、特殊な花香成分の寄与が示唆された。