Intraspecific differentiation reinforced by flowering time differentiation as local adaptation caused by the genotype polymorphisms
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H04831
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Biodiversity/Systematics
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Setoguchi Hiroaki  京都大学, 地球環境学堂, 教授 (70206647)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 川口 正代司  基礎生物学研究所, 共生システム研究部門, 教授 (30260508)
Research Collaborator WAKABAYASHI tomomi
HAN Chingxiang
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords開花 / 繁殖成長 / 栄養成長 / 生殖前隔離 / 生育環境 / ミヤコグサ / ハマダイコン / 環境相互作用 / 生殖隔離 / ゲノムワイド関連解析 / 植物 / 進化 / 適応 / 開花関連遺伝子 / 春化処理 / 種内分化 / 日長 / 春化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Flowering time differentiation within a plant species can cause pre-zygotic isolation and sculpture the intraspecific differentiation. In this financial year 2018, we cultivated 132 wild lines of Lotus japonicas (Fabaceae) in Okinawa and conducted Genome Wide Association Analysis (GWAS) and identified plural candidate genes as "outlier loci" that would associated with determining early or late flowering determination. In addition, we also investigated local differentiation of vernalization system using wild radish (Raphanus sativus: Brassicaceae). qRT-PCR revealed that floral initiation in the northern lineage was primarily controlled by FLC-A, while COL5-A initiated flowering in the southern accessions despite the presence of high FLC-A transcript levels.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
日本列島は北海道から沖縄まで、南北方向に長い島国です。北海道は亜寒帯、沖縄は亜熱帯の気候です。そのために、広い範囲に分布する植物は、地域の環境に適応して花を咲かせる時期を決めています。この研究では、ミヤコグサという植物が日長などを感じる様々な遺伝子の相互作用で、ハマダイコンという植物では冬の寒さを一定期間にわたって経験するか(春化)ということに関わる2つの遺伝子の相互作用で適応していることがわかりました。このように、1種の植物のなかでも、日本列島の地域ごとに適切な時期に開花を迎えるためのしくみがわかってきました。このような仕組みは、農作物の収量を最大にしたり、野生植物の保護に役立つものです。