Seaweed vegetations around Japan during LGM and their recovery focusing the coastal environment of the Sea of Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H04832
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Biodiversity/Systematics
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
Kawai Hiroshi  神戸大学, 内海域環境教育研究センター, 教授 (30161269)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 鈴木 雅大  神戸大学, 内海域環境教育研究センター, 特命助教 (30637088)
羽生田 岳昭  神戸大学, 内海域環境教育研究センター, 助教 (40379334)
廣瀬 孝太郎  早稲田大学, 理工学術院, 助教 (60596427)
岡崎 裕典  九州大学, 理学研究院, 准教授 (80426288)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords海藻類 / 系統地理 / 日本海 / 最終最大氷期 / レフュジア / 海藻 / 最大氷期 / 遺伝子解析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to elucidate the phylogeography of seaweeds around Japan during and after Last Glacial Maximum, molecular phylogeny and analyses of the genetic diversity in local populations of ten selected brown and red algae were examined using DNA sequences of cox1, cox3,nad3-16S rDNA,tatC-tLeu genes. In many species the population in Korea and western Japan and those in Pacific eastern Japan showed were genetically close, and there were discontinuities around Kii Peninsula. This suggested that two independent refugia existed during the LGM. Some species showed great genetic diversities along the Sea of Japan coast suggesting that the Tsugaru Current has continued to enter into the area even during the LGM. This notion was further supported by the oxygen isotope ratio analyses of the planktonic foraminiferal shells.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
氷河期などの大規模な海況の変化は,海洋生物の分布に大きな影響を与え,現在の海洋生物の分布も直接的・間接的にその影響を受けている。なかでも日本海は最大氷河期には淡水化し,ほとんどの海藻類が死滅したとされるが,化石がほとんど残らないためその詳細については不明であった。本研究は現在の海藻類の各地域集団の遺伝的多様性を解析することで,最終最大氷期の日本海の海況や,寒冷化した海で海藻類の集団が生き残った場所であるレフュジアの位置を推定することと目指したものである。本研究の結果,最終最大氷期には東日本と西日本の2カ所に独立したレフュジアがあり,また日本海でもある程度の海藻が生残していたことが示された。