Cultivation of microbial dark matter using novel isolation strategies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H04833
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Biodiversity/Systematics
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Kindaichi Tomonori  広島大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (10379901)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 青井 議輝  広島大学, 先端物質科学研究科, 准教授 (40386636)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords微生物ダークマター / Candidate division微生物群 / 16S rRNA遺伝子 / MAR-FISH法 / 新規分離培養手法 / Candidate division細菌群 / 群集・生態系多様性 / 分離培養
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, Candidate division microorganisms, such as TM7, BD1-5, SR1, and OD1 were selected from activated sludge samples. Specific probes for the fluorescence in situ hybridization were designed for above four groups, then probes specific for TM7 and BD1-5 were optimized. Metagenomic analysis were performed for the activated sludge sample and revealed that BD1-5 have a potential for uptake of amino acids. MAR-FISH analysis for BD1-5 also revealed the uptake of amino acids under anaerobic conditions. Specific primer set for TM7 for quantitative PCR was established. We demonstrated the optimal condition for the growth of TM7. Isolation technique using cell sorting showed separation of anammox bacteria, as model uncultivable bacteria, from the complex microbial community. We also demonstrated the concept of an innovative cultivation method that enable isolating pure culture automatically using model microorganisms.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまでに機能が未知であった未培養微生物群の機能が明らかになる。従来の微生物分離培養手法を凌駕する高性能で汎用性の高い分離培養手法の実用化が達成できる。未培養細菌の純粋培養系が得られ、新規単離菌株の学名提案ができる。これまで培養可能な微生物からのみ得られてきた物質・情報が飛躍的に高まるため、本研究成果の波及効果は極めて大きく、多分野(学術面・医学面・産業面など)に及ぶ。環境中の微生物の99%は未培養であり、未利用バイオリソースの開拓に貢献できる。生物界の3 つのドメインの境界または共通祖先微生物などの生物の進化に関連する理解が深まる。