Global evolution of Brachycnemina and their Symbiodinium
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H04834
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Biodiversity/Systematics
Research InstitutionUniversity of the Ryukyus
Principal Investigator
REIMER J.D.  琉球大学, 理学部, 准教授 (20452956)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsholobiont / coral reef / symbiont / Zoantharia / evolution / biodiversity / Symbiodinium / biogeography / Anthozoa / スナギンチャク類 / 共生 / 進化 / 共進化 / 褐虫藻 / 種多様性 / 共進会
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The goal was to examine the phylogenies and relationships of coral reef zoantharians (suborder Brachycnemina; genera Zoanthus, Palythoa) and their Symbiodiniaceae zooxanthellae, with the aim of clarifying the chances of co-evolution of hosts and symbionts.
We conducted field sampling in locations worldwide combined with genetic analyses of specimens from museums. Analyses demonstrated new diversity patterns and more detailed species lists for locations in the central and eastern Atlantic, as well as added the large revision of the genus Symbiodinium into the family Symbiodiniaceae. Our analyses show that Atlantic and Indo-Pacific sibling host species share related symbionts, and that this diversity pattern, different than other benthic cnidarians, appears to have been generated by the closing of the Isthmus of Panama. The generalist nature of Brachycnemina species results in their wide distribution, which has generated the current patterns of biodiversity of both hosts and symbionts.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の結果から、インド太平洋と大西洋における短膜亜目スナギンチャク類の姉妹種は関係する共生者を共有していたことが明らかになり、共進化が示唆された。この多様性パターンは他の海洋底生生物とは異なり、パナマ地峡の閉鎖によって生み出されたことが考えられた。短膜亜目スナギンチャク類のジェネラリスト的性質は、分布を拡大することを可能とし、その結果として、現在の宿主および共生者の多様性パターンが生み出されたことが示唆された。
本研究により、重要視されていなかった分類群を調査することは、海洋生物地理学に関する理解をより深めることに繋がることを示した。