| Project/Area Number |
16H04835
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Biodiversity/Systematics
| Research Institution | Tokyo Metropolitan University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
山本 薫 横須賀市自然・人文博物館, その他部局等, 学芸員 (00766016)
海老原 淳 独立行政法人国立科学博物館, 植物研究部, 研究主幹 (20435738)
高宮 正之 熊本大学, 大学院先端科学研究部(理), 教授 (70179555)
綿野 泰行 千葉大学, 大学院理学研究院, 教授 (70192820)
| Research Collaborator |
HORI Kiyotaka 首都大, 理工
| Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
| Keywords | 遺伝的多様性 / 無性生殖 / 無配生殖 / オシダ科 / オシダ属 / ゲノム / 交雑 / 3倍体 / 3倍体 / シダ植物 / 網状進化 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Apogamy in ferns is a type of special asexual reproduction, producing spores that have the same genome as their parental sporophyte. Such a reproductive mode is not unusual in ferns. Approximately 10% of all fern species are reported to exhibit apogamous reproduction. Although requiring no sexual reproduction through their life cycle, many apogamous fern species exhibit extensive morphological and genetic variations. It is because apogamous species sometimes hybridize with related sexual species and incorporate their genomes. In fact, when we examine apogamous fern species using several nuclear genetic markers, many apogamous fern species were shown to contain genomes of two or three different sexual species. It is interesting that apogamous species which do not need crossing with other individuals for reproduction actually incorporated genomes of even distantly related species through hybridization. Our finding strongly suggested how sex (crossing) is important for higher organisms.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
シダ植物の無配生殖種は、有性生殖を二次的にやめた種と考えられてきた。しかし、本研究によって、有性生殖種同士では雑種すら形成しないような遠縁の種とも、無配生殖種は時々交雑して、そのゲノムを取り込んでいることが分かった。生物学者も含めて多くの人が高等生物は、有性生殖以外の方法で繁殖するのが機構的に困難なので、有性生殖を続けていると考えている。しかし、胞子を通じて無性生殖が可能なシダ植物においても、しかも遠縁の種とまで交雑して,その遺伝的多様性を高めていることは、交雑すること(すなわち有性生殖そのもの)が,生物が生存し続けていく上で、いかに重要で必要不可欠なことであるかを示している。