Genetic background of evolution of sexual reproduction system in Closterium peracerosum-strigosum-littorale complex, approached by sex chromosome-like regions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H04836
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Biodiversity/Systematics
Research InstitutionJapan Women's University
Principal Investigator
SEKIMOTO Hiroyuki  日本女子大学, 理学部, 教授 (20281652)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 西山 智明  金沢大学, 学際科学実験センター, 助教 (50390688)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsミカヅキモ / 性染色体 / 性決定遺伝子 / 有性生殖 / ホモタリズム / ヘテロタリズム / 性決定 / ヘテロタリック / ホモタリック / 他殖 / 自殖 / ゲノム解析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We obtained the genome information of the several heterothallic strains and homothallic strains. We found mating-type minus-specific genome regions from mating-group I-E, in which CpMinus1 gene was included. We also found the absence of mating-type plus-specific genome region. Over expression or suppression of orthologous gene of heterothallic CpMinus1 in the homothallic strain suppressed their homothallism and tended to change the mating behavior as to be heterothallism. From the results, we considered that the CpMinus1 was responsible not only for determination of mating-types in heterothallic strains but also for control of mode of sexual reproduction in Closterium.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
陸上植物における有性生殖システムは、ミカヅキモを含む接合藻類段階で獲得されたものを基礎としていると考えられる。本研究では、ヘテロタリズムを行うヒメミカヅキモの性決定機構の実態解明が進み、CpMinus1とその周辺の-型特異的なゲノム領域が一義的に性表現を決めることがあきらかになった。さらに生殖様式の進化にもCpMinus1の発現が深く関わることが示唆された。以上の結果は、植物における性分化、生殖機構の進化とゲノム変化との関係を包括的に理解する上でも、極めて重要な情報となりうると評価できる。