Project/Area Number |
16H04840
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Ecology/Environment
Research Institution | Tokyo Institute of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
Hongoh Yuichi 東京工業大学, 生命理工学院, 教授 (90392117)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
山田 明徳 長崎大学, 水産・環境科学総合研究科(水産), 准教授 (40378774)
伊藤 武彦 東京工業大学, 生命理工学院, 教授 (90501106)
Research Collaborator |
Igai Katsura 東京工業大学, 生命理工学院, 研究員
Morikawa Takahiro 東京工業大学, 生命理工学院, 大学院生
Takahashi Yudai 東京工業大学, 生命理工学院, 大学院生
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | シロアリ / 共生 / 腸内微生物 / 原生生物 / セルロース / 進化 / 昆虫 / 腸内微生物群集 / セルラーゼ / 木質分解 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study aimed to decipher how termites have acquired their gut microbes that are responsible for digesting dead plant matter (lignocellulose). For this purpose, I focused on one clade of higher termites that has relatively recently re-acquired protists as a dominant component of the gut microbiota after the loss of the original cellulolytic protist assemblages. As a result, my research team revealed that the novel protists are ubiquitous in diverse termite lineages but have become dominant only in the specific termite clade. In addition, we found that the protist cytoplasm is filled with wood particles, and the gut compartment containing the protists showed significant cellulolytic activities. Thus, in this study, we obtained fundamental information on this new group of protists for future studies.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究では、比較的最近、新規に獲得されたと見られるシロアリ腸内微生物を題材とし、その系統と多様性、セルロース分解活性などを明らかにした。シロアリは木材の大害虫であるとともに、自然界では重要な分解者であり、その生理・生態の解明は基礎・応用科学の両面で重要である。本研究により、シロアリが腸内共生微生物を獲得する進化過程の一部が解明され、今後のシロアリ研究の基盤となる情報を得ることができた。