Big data ecology for understanding host-pathogen interaction from sequence data
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H04845
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Ecology/Environment
Research InstitutionNagoya University (2020, 2022)
Kyushu University (2016-2019)
Principal Investigator
Iwami Shingo  名古屋大学, 理学研究科, 教授 (90518119)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 立木 佑弥  東京都立大学, 理学研究科, 助教 (40741799)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords数理モデル / シミュレーション / データ解析 / 進化シミュレーション / 数理モデリング / 配列進化シミュレータ / 配列データ / 数理モデル型アプローチ / 進化シミュレータ / 定量的データ解析 / ウイルス進化 / コンピュータシミュレーション / バイオインフォマティクス / ハイブリッド力学系 / インフルエンザ / 遺伝子配列 / 進化動態 / ビックデータ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We conducted a study to predict the prevalence of infectious diseases by combining a mathematical model and its theory (theoretical ecology) described by a hybrid dynamical system with gene sequence information of pathogens (infectious disease epidemiology), which is accumulating as information worthy of big data, using a data assimilation method (computer science). Using a mathematical model and computer simulation based on the developed hybrid dynamical system, we analyzed the gene sequence data of seasonal influenza A that have been accumulated up to the present day. The complementary fusion of the theory of population dynamics and data assimilation methods historically used in ecology suggested the possibility of making breakthroughs in both data reproducibility and future prediction.
Translated with www.DeepL.com/Translator (free version)
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
課題実施期間中に、COVID-19が出現したことを受け、開発したアプローチを発展させて、SARS-CoV-2の進化動態を予測する進化シミュレータの開発にも着手した。早期の流行予測により、医療体制の整備、個人保護具・抗ウイルス薬の最適分配、被害規模の推定等が可能になれば、感染症対策を大きく改善する事に貢献できる。