Project/Area Number |
16H04848
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Physical anthropology
Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
徳田 功 立命館大学, 理工学部, 教授 (00261389)
香田 啓貴 京都大学, 霊長類研究所, 助教 (70418763)
森本 直記 京都大学, 理学研究科, 助教 (70722966)
伊藤 毅 京都大学, 霊長類研究所, 助教 (20711485)
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | 人類学 / 行動学 / 進化 / 動物 / 生物・生体工学 / 声帯振動 / 音声生理 / サル類 / 生物・生工学 / ヘリウム音声 / 喉頭 / 吹鳴実験 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
EGG analyses of the vocal fold vibration in vivo and ex vivo showed that Japanese macaques use different registers for a given call repertoire and use singing register for vocal communication. The comparative analyses of the learning processes showed that they can learn to vocalize voluntarily through a different cognitive and neurological mechanism than that used for manual actions. Comparaive studies of the vocal anatomy among non-human primates showed that gibbons have unique configuration of the glottal region, including thin vocal muscle and massive external laryngeal musculature, that are considered as being adaptive for “song” behavior. We used multidisciplinary approach to unveil the diversity of phonatory anatomy and physiology among non-human primates.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
サル類にみられる発生様式の多様性を示し、それをうみだす機構として、声帯に付属する構造である仮声帯や声帯膜などの振動による音源生成と加工の重要性を実験的、理論的に示した。多くの成果の中で、ニホンザルがコミュニケーションの音声に、歌声の声帯振動を用いているという研究成果は、サル類にはヒトとは異なった音声生理学的特性とその形態適応が備わっており、それらの進化的変化が話しことばの進化に大きく貢献したことを示唆する。