Comparative analysis of alternative splicing diversity in human and ape brains
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H04849
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Physical anthropology
Research InstitutionCenter for Novel Science Initatives, National Institutes of Natural Sciences
Principal Investigator
Go Yasuhiro  大学共同利用機関法人自然科学研究機構(新分野創成センター、アストロバイオロジーセンター、生命創成探究, 生命創成探究センター, 特任准教授 (50377123)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords進化 / ヒト / チンパンジー / 霊長類 / スプライシング / 脳 / 遺伝子発現 / 選択的スプライシング / アイソフォーム / ロングリードシーケンサー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Rapid growth in high-throughput genomic biology opens new directions for studies focusing on human evolution and search for the molecular basis of human uniqueness. In this study, we have performed comparative transcriptome analysis for quantifying isoform expression using post mortem human and ape brain samples. The results suggested that (1) 2.5% and 7.6% of newly identified isoforms in humans and chimpanzees, respectively, (2) longer UTRs in chimpanzees, (3) more isoforms in humans, (4) 428 and 597 genes that have species-specific exons in humans and chimpanzees, respectively.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ヒトをヒトたらしめる分子基盤の解明に次世代シーケンサーを代表としたゲノム研究は大きな成果をあげてきたが,残された課題のひとつは転写産物の多様性に関する理解が進んでいない点である.転写産物の比較を行うことによりヒト特異的エクソンの同定が可能となり,それらがヒトの新規形質の分子基盤となる可能性を秘めている.本研究では,既存のゲノム情報に依存しない方法でバイアスなく新規エクソンを同定する手法を開発することに成功した.それらの手法を用いることで新規エクソンやヒト特異的なエクソンを多数同定することができた.今後は,それらの遺伝子の機能解析などを行うことで,ヒトの進化に及ぼした影響を考察する.