The improvement characteristic of sweating function in elderly people by the exercise training and the sex differences
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H04851
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied anthropology
Research InstitutionOsaka International University
Principal Investigator
Inoue Yoshimitsu  大阪国際大学, 人間科学部, 教授 (70144566)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 上田 博之  大阪信愛学院短期大学, その他部局等, 教授 (00203448)
天野 達郎  新潟大学, 人文社会科学系, 准教授 (60734522)
近藤 徳彦  神戸大学, 人間発達環境学研究科, 教授 (70215458)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords高齢者 / マラソントレーニング / 汗腺機能 / 汗イオン再吸収能力 / 運動誘発性発汗 / アセチルコリン誘発性発汗 / 性差 / 女性高齢マラソンランナー / 運動時発汗反応 / 高齢女性マラソンランナー / 運動時の発汗反応 / 局所発汗量 / 女性 / 皮膚温度感受性 / 老化 / 身体部位差 / 運動トレーニング / 発汗量 / 単一汗腺あたりの汗出力 / 活動汗腺数 / 皮膚血流量
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We found that the elderly people with high endurance performance through long time marathon training compared to the young long-distance runners had similar or superior sweat gland function in exercise- and acetylcholine-induced sweating responses and sweat ion reabsorptive ability. It was suggested that the degree of sweat gland's improvement in the elderly runners was smaller on the lower limbs, at which the age-related decrements in sweat gland function occurs earlier. Similar improvement characteristics of the sweat gland function were observed in both sexes and the degree of improvement was almost equal between the elderly male and female runners. However, the elderly female runners maintained the female sweating characteristic that compensate lower sweat gland output in higher active sweat glands. Our findings in the present study can contribute to development of measures for preventing heat illness in the elderly.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では,マラソンのような持久的運動レーニングを継続すれば,(1)少なくとも70歳前後の高齢者でも若者ランナーに匹敵する汗腺機能を保持できること,(2)汗腺機能のトレーニング効果は老化が早期に進行する身体部位(下肢)では小さいこと,(3)上記(1)(2)の汗腺機能特性には性差がないこと,をそれぞれ見出したことに学術的意義がある.これらの知見は,将来的にさらに増加することが予想される高齢者の熱中症を予防するために,高齢者に対し(可能ならばより早期から),持久的運動レーニングを奨励し,日常生活下で発汗する機会を増大させることがいかに重要であるかを示す大きな社会的意義がある.