Elucidation of the whole-body-coordinated responses to odors in infants
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H04852
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied anthropology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo (2017-2018)
Forestry and Forest Products Research Institute (2016)
Principal Investigator
Tsunetsugu Yuko  東京大学, 大学院農学生命科学研究科(農学部), 准教授 (00360397)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 石橋 圭太  千葉大学, 大学院工学研究院, 准教授 (40325569)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords心拍数 / 心拍変動性 / 全身的協関 / 心拍変動性(HRV) / 嗅覚刺激 / 生理人類学 / 環境適応能
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Various plant odors have been demonstrated to decrease heart rate and increase parasympathetic nervous activity. However, ‘innate’ autonomic response with less influence of experience, assumptions, and prejudices of odors remains unclear. Therefore, we tried to clarify changes in heart rate and heart rate variability in infants while presenting different components of plant odors. Infants aged 1-3.5 months were exposed to the odors of α-pinene, D-limonene. Heart rate significantly decreased in response to the odor of D-limonene. Frequency analysis of heart rate variability revealed that the power value at 0.2 Hz was significantly higher during the odor presentation of limonene compared to the baseline, and that at 0.1 Hz and 0.4 Hz was significantly lower during α-pinene presentation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では植物由来のにおいに対する人間の「生まれつき」の反応を明らかにすることを目的に乳児を対象としてα-ピネン,リモネンというにおいに対する生理応答の測定を行った。従来の成人を対象とした研究における生理応答測定では,においに対する経験や思い込みなどの影響を排除することが難しかったが,乳児を対象としたことによりそれらの影響を低減させることができたと考える。乳児において非侵襲的に安定的な測定を行うことができた生理指標が限られていたため,結果の解釈は限定的なものに留まるが,これまでにアロマテラピー等で心理的に感じられていたリラックス感に対する客観的なデータを提供することができたと考えられる。