| Project/Area Number |
16H04854
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Science in genetics and breeding
| Research Institution | Tohoku University |
Principal Investigator |
Watanabe Masao 東北大学, 生命科学研究科, 教授 (90240522)
| Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
| Keywords | アブラナ科植物 / 自家不和合性 / 耐病性 / 下流因子 / 共通性 / 多様性 / クロストーク / QTL解析 / 情報伝達 / 遺伝学 / 育種学 / バイオインフォマティクス / 細胞内情報伝達 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In order to dissect the self-compatible lines (SC-a and SC-b), linkage molecular markers to SC trait were identified. In the case of SC-a, several SI-related genes were identified. On candidate gene, SC-a-1, RNAi lines were established, and showed partial SC phenotype. In the case of SC-b, this SC gene was tightly linked S gene. Furthermore, I determined the molecular mechanism of dominance relationship within class-II S haplotypes, and novel unilaral incompatibility between Japanese and Turkish population. In addition to the experiments, we also performed the outreach activities to elementary school, high school students.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
アブラナ科植物の自家不和合性における花粉と雌しべとの相互作用は、植物を代表する細胞間コミュニケーションのモデルである。この自己・非自己認識システムの下流がどの様に制御されているのかということは、他の自他識別システムである「耐病性」などとの下流との比較は重要であると考える。また、自家不和合性下流因子の理解は、自家不和合性形質を利用した経済的F1採種において、自家和合性系統の効率的排除にも利用でき、社会的な意義も有している。今回の成果で耐病性との関連性は見出せなかったが、下流因子候補、連鎖している遺伝子を見出せたことは、学術面と社会実装という採種面にも貢献できると判断した。