Development of rice cultivars for phosphorus resource conservation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H04856
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Science in genetics and breeding
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Yoshida Kaoru  東京大学, 大学院農学生命科学研究科(農学部), 教授 (70183994)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 深野 祐也  東京大学, 大学院農学生命科学研究科(農学部), 助教 (70713535)
佐々木 和浩  東京大学, 大学院農学生命科学研究科(農学部), 助教 (70513688)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords枯渇資源 / 環境保全型農業 / 収量・バイオマス / 転流 / 収量 / リン欠乏 / フィチン酸 / リン欠
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Effective utilization of limited phosphorus resources is an important issue for sustainable agricultural production. If phosphorus absorption, transport, and storage in crops can be controlled, excessive phosphorus deprivation from the soil can be suppressed. In this study, we aimed to identify genes that regulate phosphorus absorption, transport, and storage in rice, and to identify genetic resources for producing phosphorus resource-conserving rice. In this study, we investigated (1) the regulation of phosphorus absorption from roots and phosphorus utilization during early growth, (2) the regulation of phosphorus translocation in vegetative organs, and (3) the regulation of phosphorus translocation to seeds. As a result, we were able to identify candidate genes that play important roles in these situations, as well as candidate breeding materials for breeding varieties that conserve phosphorus resources.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまで、低リン土壌でも生育できるリン欠耐性作物を育種するための研究は行われてきたが、リン資源の枯渇が迫る現状に対応するためには、吸収したリンを最大限に利用して成長を確保し、最大限の収穫に無駄なくつなげるリン利用の効率化という観点こそ重要である。しかし、このような視点での研究はこれまで行われず、本研究の独創性、重要性は明らかである。また、本研究で達成される新たな育種戦略は、イネ以外の多くの作物へも適用可能と考えられ、これにより減リン肥栽培が実現すれば、田畑から流出するリンが減少し、湖沼の富栄養化防止にも役立つため、リン資源保全型農業だけでなく環境保全型農業という時代の要請に応える研究である。