Development of a new method for discovering useful genetic variations from genetic germplasm efficiently
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H04858
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Science in genetics and breeding
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Iwata Hiroyoshi  東京大学, 大学院農学生命科学研究科(農学部), 准教授 (00355489)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 辻本 壽  鳥取大学, 乾燥地研究センター, 教授 (50183075)
Research Collaborator Rendall Jennifer
Grauke LJ
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords遺伝資源 / ゲノミック予測 / ゲノムワイドアソシエーション研究 / リモートセンシング / 環境適応 / 遺伝資源リソース / 遺伝的多様性 / 表現型計測 / 遺伝資源リソース・多様性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
There are more than 1750 genebanks in the world, and 7.4 million plant accessions are stored in the genebanks. However, less than 1% of them have been used in plant breeding. In this study, we developed methods to discover useful genetic variations based on genome-wide marker information collected for genetic resources. By combining genomic prediction and Bayesian optimization, we can efficiently discover excellent genotypes from a large number of candidates. It was also suggested that the discovery of useful genetic variations in genetic resources can be made more efficient by combining high-throughput phenotyping using remote sensing and association studies with environmental data.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
食料問題が深刻化する今後、遺伝資源のもつ有用変異を活用した育種が非常に重要となる。本研究では、ゲノム情報をもとに、有用な遺伝変異を効率的に探索するための手法を開発した。また、ゲノム情報と、リモートセンシングから得られる表現型情報、あるいは、遺伝資源採取地の環境情報を合わせて用いることで、有用遺伝変異の探索を効率化できることを明らかにした。本研究の成果は、遺伝資源のもつ有用変異の発見・利用に貢献すると期待される。