A study on sweetness and flowering time as a basis for biorefinery optimization breeding of sorghum
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H04859
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Science in genetics and breeding
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
SAUZKA TAKASHI  名古屋大学, 生物機能開発利用研究センター, 准教授 (70362291)
Research Collaborator WU Jianzhong  農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsソルガム / バイオリファイナリー / PRR37 / 高糖性 / 開花期 / 育種学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the biorefinery industry such as bioethanol and bioplastics production for the "non-petroleum society", the basic raw material is sugar. In this study, we focused on the high sugar content of sweet sorghum juice and analyzed its responsible locus qBRX-6. As a result, (1) qBRX-6 is considered to be a complex locus of multiple responsible genes, and also influenced by environmental factors. (2) As a result of narrowing down one of the responsible genomic regions, five genes were assigned. (3) As a result of examining also the possibility of SbPRR37 as another candidate gene, the sweet sorghum allele is partial loss-of-function, which may have an influence on the translocation of sugar in plant.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
現代・未来社会において、エネルギー創出に貢献するバイオエタノール生産や、バイオプラスチック生産などのバイオリファイナリー産業の基本原料は糖である。しかし、これまでサトウキビなどの糖原料作物において、糖の産生の原因遺伝子は明らかにされていなかった。本研究成果は、スイートソルガムを糖原料作物のモデル作物と位置付け、遺伝学的及び分子遺伝学的観点から、どのような遺伝子座及び遺伝子が糖の産生に関与しているのかについて解析を進め、学術的理解を深めた。さらに低炭素社会など、持続可能な開発目標(SDGs)の達成に向けた社会の基盤作りへ向けて、農学や育種学の貢献が重要であるという社会的意義を示した。