Studies on the mechanisms for stachy endosperm and aleurone cell differentiation in rice endosperm
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H04861
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Science in genetics and breeding
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Hattori Tsukaho  名古屋大学, 生命農学研究科, 教授 (10164865)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 武田 真  名古屋大学, 生命農学研究科, 准教授 (00432253)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsイネ / 胚乳 / 細胞分化 / 運命特定 / 変異体 / デンプン性胚乳 / アリューロン層 / 並層分裂 / トランスクリプトーム / 細胞増殖 / 植物 / 米 / 種子 / 次世代シーケンサ / 分裂 / 分化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The rice grain as our important food corresponds to the endosperm of rice seed. Rice endosperm consists two types of tissues, namely starchy endosperm (SE) and the aleurone layer(AL). SE occupies the most of inside portion of the endosperm, whereas AL is mostly single cell layered tissue and positioned at the periphery of the endosperm.This research investigated the mechanisms whereby the two types of cells differentiate,using two newly screened mutants; one having extra cell layers of AL and the other forming ectopic AL-like cells in SE region. The results indicated that precise regulation of cell division and proliferation was essential for proper differentiation of the two cell types.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究での成果は、SE細胞の生成、すなわちコメの細胞形成と充実という食糧生産に関わる極めて重要な生物現象のメカニズムの一端を明らかにした点において社会的意義がある。細胞分裂の向きによって同質の娘細胞を生ずる等分裂と異なる運命を生み出す不等分裂が起こるという現象を解明に寄与する成果でもある点で学術的意義がある。