Genetic analysis of heading time unstability in wheat and barley
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H04863
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Science in genetics and breeding
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
KATO Kenji  岡山大学, 環境生命科学研究科, 教授 (40161096)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 西田 英隆  岡山大学, 環境生命科学研究科, 准教授 (30379820)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsコムギ / オオムギ / 出穂期 / 不安定性 / 遺伝子 / 育種学 / 分子遺伝学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Growth and yield of crops are significantly affected by changing global environment. Heading time is one of the important traits to achieve the maximum yield in wheat and barley, but is becoming unstable mainly due to yearly fulctuation of temperature throughout the growing season. In this study, we first identified wheat and barley cultivars whose heading time varies largely depending on the year, and then identified the causal gene(s). A wheat breeding line 'Chogokuwase' is an extra early heading line and its heading date is accelerated by warmer temperature in wheat. By map based approach, using segregating populations derived from 'Chogokuwase' x 'Kinuiroha', we identified that the causal gene is PCL1 and triple recessive homozygote become eatra early heading. In barley, HvPhyC mutant allele, which is commonly found in the Japanese early maturity cultivars, proved to cause unstability of heading time depending on the temperature condition during winter.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
出穂期はムギ類の生産性に直結する重要な形質であり,世界の研究者が遺伝研究を精力的に展開している.しかしながら,気候変動下での出穂期不安定性に着目した研究はほとんどなく,学術的に重要な発見をできたと考えている.また,出穂期不安定化遺伝子を特定できたことにより,今後は育種現場においてDNAマーカー選抜により希望遺伝子型を容易に選抜できるので,地球規模での温暖化や気候の不安定化に対応可能なムギ類新品種の育成を加速化できると考えている.