Analysis of genes associated with deep rooting and strong culm to strengthen lodging resistance in extremely long-culm rice
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H04864
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Science in genetics and breeding
Research InstitutionNational Agriculture and Food Research Organization
Principal Investigator
Uga Yusaku  国立研究開発法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 次世代作物開発研究センター, 上級研究員 (00391566)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 大川 泰一郎  東京農工大学, (連合)農学研究科(研究院), 教授 (80213643)
Research Collaborator KITOMI Yuka
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords深根性 / 耐倒伏性 / QTL / イネ / 深根性遺伝子 / 半矮性遺伝子 / ゲノム育種 / 強稈性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we firstly tried to clarify an ideal combination between shoot structure and root structure required for long-culm high-yield rice. We investigated the genetic effects of two allele combination in the deeper rooting gene (DRO1) and the semi-dwarf gene (SD1) on the lodging resistance in the paddy field. In case of the semi-dwarf plant type, difference of root system architecture between shallow and deep rooting was not a significant factor that affects lodging resistance. On the other hand, in the case of the long-culm plant type, rice with shallow rooting tended to show better lodging resistance compared to rice with deep rooting. To increase gene materials for improving root system architecture, next, we tried to isolate new gene related to root growth angle (DRO2). Finally, we narrowed the candidate region of DRO2.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
「緑の革命」以降に育成された多くのイネ品種は半矮性のため、地上部バイオマスの増大による収量増加は限界にきている。新たな多収育種として長稈で倒伏しない大型品種の開発が近年進められている。しかし、長稈品種は倒伏し易いため、稈と根の支持力を遺伝的に改良し、耐倒伏性を改善する必要がある。従来、地上部草型の改良に着目した遺伝研究は多く報告されているが、根型を含めた植物体全体の遺伝的改良を検証した研究はほとんどない。本研究では、長稈品種において浅根型が耐倒伏性に寄与する可能性を示した。草型同様に根型の改良が重要であることを示した本研究の成果は今後のイネ育種戦略を考えるうえで重要な知見であると考える。