| Project/Area Number |
16H04865
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Crop production science
| Research Institution | Nagoya University |
Principal Investigator |
Kondo Motohiko 名古屋大学, 生命農学研究科, 教授 (00355538)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
羽田野 麻理 国立研究開発法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 東北農業研究センター, 上級研究員 (00343971)
石川 淳子 国立研究開発法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 次世代作物開発研究センター, 主任研究員 (40343959)
後藤 明俊 国立研究開発法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 次世代作物開発研究センター, 上級研究員 (70355569)
藤村 恵人 国立研究開発法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 東北農業研究センター, 主任研究員 (70560639)
矢野 勝也 名古屋大学, 生命農学研究科, 准教授 (00283424)
| Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
| Keywords | イネ / セシウム / カリウム / 品種間差異 / 輸送体 / 体内分配 / QTL / 輸送体発現 / 吸収メカニズム / 遺伝要因 / 品種 / 吸収 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This research focuses on physiological and genetic factors conferring to the varietal difference in absorption and distribution of Cs in rice. Indica varieties showed larger Cs uptake during panicle initiation to heading stages as compared with japonica ones, which was attributed not only to the differences in K uptake but also Cs absorption ability of root. The expression level of several transporter genes was different in Koshihikari and Habataki, which suggests that difference in Cs dynamics between both cultivars may be related with the gene expressions. Distribution of Cs to grain was also larger in indica than japonica varieties and it was enhanced under low K conditions. Distribution of Cs was regulated dynamically during ripening period. During ripening, Cs was translocated from leaf blades to other parts. Cs accumulated most in the panicle neck at maturing stage. Genetic analysis using Kosihikari/IR64 CSSL reveals several QTLs related to Cs uptake.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
2011年3月に発生した東京電力福島第一原子力発電所事故による放射性セシウム137Csの農地汚染に対しては、長期間にわたる吸収抑制対策が不可欠である。これまで農地除染およびカリウムの多量施用によるセシウム吸収抑制が行われており、基準値を上回る玄米の生産は最小限に抑えられている。しかし、今後の被災地での営農再開の促進に向けては、より少量のカリウム施肥で放射性セシウムの可食部への蓄積を効果的に抑制する技術の開発が求められており、本研究で実施した品種間差異の生理・遺伝要因の解明は、セシウム低蓄積性の品種開発と効率的なカリウム施肥技術の確立に貢献する。