Photosynthetic acclimation and adaptation of C4 grasses to low light environments
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H04868
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Crop production science
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
UENO OSAMU  九州大学, 農学研究院, 教授 (70414886)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
KeywordsC4作物 / トウモロコシ / 弱光順応 / 弱光適応 / 葉構造 / 個葉光合成 / 個体群光合成 / 耐陰性C4植物 / C4植物 / 光合成 / イネ科 / 維管束 / 葉 / C4植物 / 光環境 / 順応 / 植物生産生理学 / 個体群 / 光環境順応 / イネ科C4作物 / 群落 / 光順応 / 陰性環境 / 作物生産生理学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The light environment greatly differs between the upper leaf layer and lower leaf layer in crop canopy. To elucidate the light acclimatization mechanism of leaves in C4 maize canopy, we investigated the photosynthetic responses in sun and shade leaves generated by shading experiment of pot-grown plants, the acclimatization of lower leaves in maize canopy to low light, and the photosynthetic capacity in each leaf layer of maize canopy. We revealed that the lower leaves of canopy, which experience a change of light condition from high to low light intensity with canopy growth, show an intriguing re-acclimatization to the light change. We also confirmed that, although a considerable amount of leaves in maize canopy is exposed to low light, these leaves significantly contribute to canopy photosynthesis. In addition, we found that a shade-tolerant C4 grass acquires unique photosynthetic and morphological adaptability of leaves to low light.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
作物の光合成特性を圃場レベルで明らかにすることは農業上重要である。本研究は、圃場で個体群として栽培されるイネ科C4作物のトウモロコシについて、その光合成の実態を葉の置かれている光環境に着目して解明しようとするものである。また、強光を好むとされるC4植物の中にも陰性環境に適応したものがあり、これらの植物の光合成特性を明らかにすることは、C4作物の個体群光合成を改善していく上で重要な糸口となりうる。