Improvement of seed oil production in soybean by molecular genetic engineering
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H04869
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Crop production science
Research InstitutionUniversity of Miyazaki
Principal Investigator
Yuasa Takashi  宮崎大学, 農学部, 教授 (40312269)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 井上 眞理  九州大学, 農学研究院, 学術特任教員 (60091394)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsオートファジー / アミノ酸 / ダイズ / 老化 / 窒素転流 / 栄養飢餓 / タンパク質分解 / 遺伝子発現 / BCAT / プロリン / 油脂 / 栄養 / 光合成 / 環境調和型農林水産 / 植物 / ゲノム / 脂質 / バイオマス / アミノ酸代謝 / 分岐鎖アミノ酸 / ササゲ / 栄養シグナル / 栄養学 / 発現制御 / 酵素
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Soybean mtBCAT genes (GmBCATX, GmBCAT2) involved in branched chain amino acid (BCAA) degradation were identified by searching for BCAT orthologs in Soybean Genome database. GmATG8i and GmBCATX gene significantly up-regulated in transcript level in response to shading treatment of leaf and sucrose starvation of seedling, BCAA contents decreased in leaf under shading treatment. Those results suggest that shading-induced BCAT degradated intracellular BCAA and that the resultant reduction of BCAA exerted auophagy during senescence of soybean leaf. As soybean, Induction of mtBCATs and reduction of BCAA pool appeared to be involved in autophagy induction in rice leaf under shading and cowpea at reproductive stage under drought stress.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
分岐鎖アミノ酸(BCAA)代謝とオートファジー(自食作用)の関係についてBCAA分解に働く老化応答性ミトコンドリア局在型BCAT(mtBCAT)遺伝子を同定したことは、今後にダイズの収量向上、アミノ酸栄養改善を目指した分子育種において極めて重要である.またBCAAプール減少がダイズを含む高等植物においてもオートファジー誘導のシグナルとなることを示したのも学術的に極めて重要な発見となった. Tilling技術を活用してダイズmtBCAT遺伝子変異体と油脂分解酵素SDP1の変異体ダイズを作出して, 光合成機能の増強、BCAA栄養強化、油脂含量向上といったダイズの改良に繋がる重要な研究成果を得た.