Heat tolerance mechanisms in rice spikelet fertility using real-time single pollen omics approaches
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H04870
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Crop production science
Research InstitutionNational Agriculture and Food Research Organization
Principal Investigator
Hakata Makoto  国立研究開発法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 九州沖縄農業研究センター, 上級研究員 (80450336)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 和田 博史  国立研究開発法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 九州沖縄農業研究センター, 上級研究員 (40533146)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords高温不稔 / 花粉 / イネ / オミクス解析 / プレッシャープローブエレクトロスプレー質量分析 / 遺伝子組換え
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this project, we examined heat tolerance mechanisms in rice spikelet fertility by using real-time single pollen metabolomics and gene expression analysis. Using picolitre pressure-probe-electrospray-ionization mass spectrometry (picoPPESI-MS) to directly determine the metabolites and microarray analysis in the single mature pollen grains of two cultivars that exhibited different heat tolerance. The metabolome analysis detected varietal differences in phosphatidylinositol (PI) in mature pollen, together with other 106 metabolites including cysteine. Greater PI content was detected in heat-tolerant cultivar pollen regardless of the treatment, but not for heat-susceptible cultivar pollen. Microarray analysis has also suggested the importance of expression of lipolytic enzyme-encoded genes at high temperature. Therefore, we conclude that the observed active synthesis of PI prior to germination may be an important factor for maintaining spikelet fertility under heat conditions.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
温暖化の進行に伴い、近年散見される高温不稔の発生頻度の増加により米の大幅な収量不安定化が危惧されており、食糧の安定供給の観点から、早期に高温不稔耐性品種を育成することが必須である。しかしながら、高温不稔を誘導する生理的メカニズムについては依然として不明な点が多く、高温不稔の耐性向上を目指した品種開発には至っていない。本研究は高温処理下のイネ1花粉を対象にした分析により高温下での花粉の機能維持に関する分子メカニズムを明らかにした点で学術的意義は大きく、今後の耐性品種作出が期待される。