The significance of phase transition from synthesis to degradation of starch in Pyrus spp.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H04871
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Horticultural science
Research InstitutionYamagata University
Principal Investigator
MURAYAMA HIDEKI  山形大学, 農学部, 教授 (40230015)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 板井 章浩  京都府立大学, 生命環境科学研究科, 教授 (10252876)
羽生 剛  愛媛大学, 農学研究科, 准教授 (60335304)
森 茂太  山形大学, 農学部, 教授 (60353885)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsセイヨウナシ / デンプン / 糖代謝 / 成熟 / 収穫後生理 / アミラーゼ / 炭水化物代謝 / 追熟 / ナシ属果実 / 果実成熟 / 炭水化物 / 糖 / 光合成 / 園芸学 / シグナル伝達 / 発現制御 / 農林水産物
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In pears, the rate of photosynthesis was higher in young fruit. Then it decreased and almost reached zero at 128 days after full bloom. At this time, the phase transition of starch occurred from accumulation to degradation. Fructose, glucose and sorbitol decreased at the same time It was confirmed that starch accumulated even in the tree. On the other hand, starch was not observed in the peduncle. This shows that tree functions as storage organ of photosynthesis assimilates, and that peduncle is merely the pathway of assimilates. Harvest itself promoted carbohydrate metabolism in the fruit. The expression patterns of beta-amylase genes were different between fruit during ripening and storage at cold temperature.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
セイヨウナシにおいて,果実が光合成を行っていることを確認し,光合成速度がゼロになる時期に,デンプンの蓄積から分解への相転換が起こっていることを明らかにした。また,セイヨウナシの分解過程にβ-アミラーゼが重要であること,追熟中と低温貯蔵中で,β-アミラーゼ遺伝子の発現が異なることが判明した。これらは,世界ではじめての報告であり,学術的に意義がある。セイヨウナシでは,成熟期のデンプン含量(ヨード反応)が収穫時期の判定指標の1つになっており,デンプンはセイヨウナシの栽培においても重要な因子である。そのため,本研究の成果は,今後収穫時期の判定にも利用される可能性がある。