Development of new cultivars and MAS for useful traits in pear fruit using self-crossed F2 seedlings
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H04874
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Horticultural science
Research InstitutionKyoto Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
ITAI AKIHIRO  京都府立大学, 生命環境科学研究科, 教授 (10252876)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 児玉 基一朗  鳥取大学, (連合)農学研究科(研究院), 教授 (00183343)
村山 秀樹  山形大学, 農学部, 教授 (40230015)
山本 俊哉  国立研究開発法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 本部, 所長・部門長・部長・研究管理役等 (60355360)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords高密度連鎖地図 / 追熟性 / 病害罹病性 / リグニン / QTL / 種間雑種 / 肉質 / 園芸 / 果樹 / 育種 / ナシ / MAS / 園芸学 / MAS / 単為結実性 / 熟期
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We constructed a high-density genetic linkage map with GRAS-Di DNA markers using self-crossed interspecific F2 population between Pyrus communis and P. pyrifolia. The map converged into 17LGs corresponding to the pear chromosome number. The genetic locus for brown spot disease susceptibility was mapped to LG11. However, we could not identify the gene responsible for the trait. We conducted QTL analysis for the trait of non-ripening on the tree derive from European pear, but could not detect the QTL due to a small number of bearing seedlings. We also investigated the fruit lignin content of pear and relative species.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、セイヨウナシの重要病害として世界で問題となっているブラウンスポット病のマッピングに成功しており、原因遺伝子までの単離に到らなかったものの、今後の病害抵抗性を目的としたセイヨウナシ育種に伸展をもたらすものである。またナシ独特のざらざらした食感をもたらす石細胞の成分であるリグニン含量についての品種間差異について今回明らかにすることが出来た。今後の良食感をもたらすナシ育種の基盤となる。