Exploration for tomato lines resistant against root parasitic plants using a large mutagenized population
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H04875
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Horticultural science
Research InstitutionOsaka Prefecture University
Principal Investigator
Aoki Koh  大阪府立大学, 生命環境科学研究科, 教授 (30344021)
Research Collaborator Saito Junna
Miyawaki Reika
Ekawa Minako
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords寄生植物 / トマト / 発芽後抵抗性 / Phelipanche / 抵抗性 / 野生近縁種 / Phelipanche aegyptiaca / Solanum pennellii / Orobanche / 抵抗性系統 / 変異体 / Cuscuta / 細胞壁 / 維管束 / 突然変異誘発系統
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We explored new resistance of tomato against a root parasitic plant, Phelipanche aegyptiaca, which causes serious damage to tomato production, by using EMS-mutagenized population, fixed mutant lines and tomato wild relative species. Among these variations, P. aegyptiaca showed significantly lower parasitic rate to one wild relative species, Solanum pennellii. This lead us to use established introgression lines of S. pennellii x S. lycopersicum, consisting of 76 lines, to identify genomic region responsible for the post-germination resistance. Analysis of introgression lines revealed that putative responsible genes are dispersed in 11 genomic regions. We are currently attempting to identify individual genes responsible for the resistance. Additionally, we tested ccd8 mutant defective in strigolactone biosynthesis. We verified that parasitic rate of P. aegyptiaca to ccd8 mutant actually lower than to normal S. lycopersicum.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
根寄生植物によるトマトの被害は世界中で大きな問題となっている。これに抵抗性を示すトマト系統は、根寄生植物の発芽刺激物質であるストリゴラクトン生合成欠損系統に限られていた。本研究では、従来の抵抗性とは異なり、発芽後寄生植物がトマトに付着した後の段階で発揮される抵抗性を探索し、野生近縁種S. pennelliiの中にその性質があることを見出し原因遺伝子同定への歩を進めた。この発芽後抵抗性は、発芽を抑制することによる抵抗性と併せて、根寄生植物へのより強固な抵抗性保持につながると考えられ、世界各地でのトマト生産を助けるものとなると思われる。