Project/Area Number |
16H04876
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Horticultural science
Research Institution | Ryukoku University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
佐藤 明彦 国立研究開発法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 果樹茶業研究部門, ユニット長 (30355440)
神崎 真哉 近畿大学, 農学部, 准教授 (20330243)
山根 久代 京都大学, 農学研究科, 准教授 (80335306)
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | 園芸学 / 果樹 / 渋味 / 果実生理 / 育種 / 果樹園芸学 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The AST locus controlling persimmon astringency was determined by comparative mapping with Diospyros lotus, a diploid relative of D. kaki, as a reference. The syntenic region of AST locus was 915-kb in physical map of D. lotus. In addition, transcriptome and coexpression network analyses between PCNA and non-PCNA progenies revealed that AST gene affects a few transcription factors centered in the PA regulatory network. On the other hand, transcriptome analysis of the gene conferring non-astringent trait in Chinese-type PCNA persimmon indicated that the genes conferring sugar transporter, flavonoid glucosyltransferase, and flavonoid/phenylplopaloid O-methyltransferase may associate with this trait. Finally, a new innovative strategy was considered for PCNA persimmon breeding including Chinese-type PCNA persimmons.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
タンニンの骨格となるプロアントシアニジン(PA)はカキに限らず、ブドウ、モモ、リンゴなどのさまざまな果樹に存在しており、機能性成分として重要な化合物である。本研究ではこの生合成を制御するAST遺伝子座をほぼ特定することができ、AST遺伝子単離の道筋が示され、今後、果実のPA生合成を制御できる可能性が開けた。このことは、学術的にも実用的にも大きな意義がある。また、カキの育種においても、これまでは完全甘ガキ形質が潜性(劣性)形質であるとの固定観念から育種戦略が構築されたが、中国の完全甘ガキも利用した新育種戦略構築の可能性が示されたことの意義も大きい。