Novel aspects of plant priming and its use for crop breeding
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H04879
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Plant protection science
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Nakahara Kenji  北海道大学, 農学研究院, 講師 (90315606)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山田 哲也  北海道大学, 農学研究院, 講師 (70374618)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords全身獲得抵抗性 / カルモジュリン様タンパク質 / ウイルス防御機構 / RNAサイレンシング抑制タンパク質 / オートファジー / 転写促進 / 植物自然免疫 / ゲノム編集 / ウィルス / 病理学 / 植物 / シグナル伝達 / ストレス / ストレス応答 / 自然免疫 / プライミング / RNA / ウイルス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We found that 6 calmodulin-like proteins (CML) and endogenous factors that binding to the CMLs interact with virus RNA silencing suppressors and are involved in systemic acquired resistance. Based on the results obtained in this study, we hypothize the molecular mechanism involving these CMLs and endogenous factors unldelying systemic acquired resistance. Moreover, genome editing the gene that were selected according to the results of this study confer antiviral resistance on tomato.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
全身獲得抵抗性は繰り返し襲来する病原体感染により強い抵抗性を示すために植物が獲得した防御機構で100年前から知られているが、そのメカニズムは未だ不明の点が多い。本研究でこの全身獲得抵抗性に関わる新たな因子を同定し、それらによる分子メカニズムを解明した。これらの成果は、学術的に重要なだけでなく、全身獲得抵抗性を病害防除や抵抗性育種に活用するための基礎的な知見として農産物生産への貢献も期待出来る。