Analysis on the mechanism for the yellow induction on tobacco by cucumber mosaic virus and its satellite
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H04880
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Plant protection science
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Masuta Chikara  北海道大学, 農学研究院, 教授 (60281854)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
KeywordsRNAサイレンシング / キュウリモザイクウイルス / サテライトRNA / 病徴誘導 / 光合成 / サイレンシング / 黄化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Tobacco plants infected with Y-satellite RNA (Y-sat) in the presence of cucumber mosaic virus (CMV) show yellowing symptoms due to RNA silencing (RS) against the host ChlI gene mRNA. For this symptom induction, the secondary siRNA amplification by RDR6 in the RS pathway was found to be important. The yellow tobacco was found to be more tolerant to drought stress than the healthy control although ChlI is also involved in stoma regulation. In addition, the yellow color was demonstrated to be advantageous for aphid transmission of CMV+Y-sat and thus for their survival.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
植物におけるウイルス病の病徴発現メカニズムを分子レベルで理解できれば、ウイルス病の防除対策の立案に大きく貢献できる。本研究で、一見偶然にみえるウイルス感染によるタバコの黄化が、実は、アブラムシを介したウイルス伝搬に有利な状況を作り出すウイルス側の巧緻な戦略であることが明らかになった。このような研究成果は、植物とウイルスの闘い(共生)と生き残り戦略の理解につながり、現在我々が食料として利用している作物の栽培を最大限に高度化するための基盤知見として高い学術的意義を有するものと考える。