Studies on the transportation-hub formation process and the cell-to-cell movement mechanism of a plant RNA virus
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H04882
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Plant protection science
Research InstitutionSetsunan University (2020-2021)
Kyoto University (2016-2019)
Principal Investigator
Kaido Masanori  摂南大学, 農学部, 准教授 (20314247)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 竹田 篤史  立命館大学, 生命科学部, 教授 (60560779)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
KeywordsRNAウイルス / 細胞間移行 / 複製複合体 / 移行タンパク質 / 細胞内輸送 / 小胞体膜 / 細胞内輸送システム / 宿主タンパク質 / 原形質連絡 / 宿主因子 / タンパク構造解析 / 二本鎖RNA / ミオシン / 植物RNAウイルス / 移行複合体 / リン酸化 / 分節ゲノム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Our previous studies showed that the viral "genome replication factories" formed by a plant RNA virus in infected cells play important roles in both the replication of the viral genome and the transfer of the viral genomes from infected cells to adjacent cells. In this study, we tracked the transition of the factories over time. We found that the factories began to form as a large number of fine granular structures in the vicinity of the endoplasmic reticulum membrane, and eventually increased in size through repeated collisions and fusions, and finally grew to the same level as the nucleus. The viral replication enzyme protein continued to exist in the factories, while the movement protein that facilitates for the viral cell-to-cell movement, began to form as granular structures independent of the factories and fused with the factories over time.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
植物ウイルスの大半はプラス鎖RNAゲノムを持つウイルスであり、農作物への被害も非常に大きい。本研究では植物RNAウイルスの増殖機構の一端を解明した。ウイルスゲノムRMAを複製する複製複合体に関して、これまで小胞体などの膜構造を足場として、袋状構造を形成してその内部で複製を行うというモデルが幾つかのウイルスで提示されている。我々の結果は、感染極初期に形成され始める複製工場は膜から独立して形成され始め、融合を繰り返して膜を巻き込んだ巨大な構造体を形成すること、およびウイルス移行タンパク質との融合は感染極初期よりも後で起きることを初めて証明したものである。