Mechanism of resistance to glyphosate and glufosinate in weeds
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H04884
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Plant protection science
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Tohru TOMINAGA  京都大学, 農学研究科, 教授 (10135551)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords除草剤抵抗性 / グリホサート / ネズミムギ / オヒシバ / ヒメムカシヨモギ / オオアレチノギク / グルホシネート / 非選択性除草剤 / 抵抗性 / 抵抗性機構
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Both glyphosate and glufosinate are non-selective herbicide widely used in the world. Glyphosate resistant Lolium multiflorum, Eleusine indica, Conyza canadensis and C. sumatrensis are reported in Japan. Among them, L. multiflorum from Shizuoka was also resistant to glufosinate. The glyphosate resistance of L. multiflorum from Shizuoka, E. indica from Okayama and Okinawa, C. canadensis from Kyoto and C. sumatrensis from Gifu was endowed by non-target site mechanisms. The resistance of E. indica from Nara and Mie was endowed by target site mechanisms.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
雑草の除草剤抵抗性機構は、作用点抵抗性と非作用点抵抗性に大別される。抵抗性機構によって抵抗性の程度や多剤抵抗性の有無が異なるため、抵抗性機構を明らかにすることは、除草剤抵抗性雑草の合理的な防除計画策定に極めて重要である。本研究では、ネズミムギ、オヒシバ、ヒメムカシヨモギ及びオオアレチノギクのグリホサート抵抗性機構を解析した。静岡産ネズミムギの非作用点抵抗性機構に関して、液胞隔離が関与している可能性を示した。オヒシバの抵抗性に関しては、集団によって抵抗性機構が異なることを示した。