Studies on host switching mechanism of phytoplasma infecting plants and insects
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H04885
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Plant protection science
Research InstitutionHosei University
Principal Investigator
Oshima Kenro  法政大学, 生命科学部, 教授 (00401183)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsファイトプラズマ / ゲノム / 宿主 / 媒介昆虫 / ホストスイッチング / シグマ因子 / 植物病原細菌
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Phytoplasma is a phytopathogenic bacterium that spreads infection by host-switching horizontally translocating between plant and insect hosts. In this study, we analyzed the host switching mechanism of phytoplasma. First, we analyzed transcriptional regulation of sigma factor RpoD involved in host switching, identified the promoter sequence, and clarified that it is involved in transcriptional regulation of various genes. Next, to analyze host-host interaction in trees, we identified phytoplasma that causes yellowing diseases of Elaeocarpus zollingeri. Furthermore, we analyzed the crystal structure of the secreted protein PHYL1 that functions during plant infection and identified the amino acid sequences important for its function.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ファイトプラズマは植物に寄生して病気を引き起こす病原細菌である。イタリアのリンゴ生産だけでも年間1億ユーロの被害が出ているが、ファイトプラズマ病には特効薬が無く、防除はとりわけ困難である。ファイトプラズマは昆虫を介したホストスイッチングによって植物から植物へと伝搬される。本研究ではホストスイッチング機構の一端を明らかにしたが、その鍵となる因子はファイトプラズマ病予防の新たな標的となる可能性がある。また、ホストスイッチングはファイトプラズマ独特の生存システムであることから、これを標的とする薬剤は環境への影響が少ないことが予想され、環境保全型の薬剤開発に寄与できるという点に学術的意義がある。