Role of chlorophyll related compounds in root-knot nematode resistance in plants and exploration of new signal compounds
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H04888
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Plant protection science
Research InstitutionNational Agriculture and Food Research Organization
Principal Investigator
SEO Shigemi  国立研究開発法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 生物機能利用研究部門, 主席研究員 (80414910)
Research Collaborator ABE Hiroshi
FUJIMOTO Taketo
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords植物寄生性線虫 / 抵抗性誘導 / エチレン / 葉緑体 / 植物寄生性センチュウ / 抵抗性 / クロロフィル分解 / プラントアクティベーター / 植物保護 / シグナル伝達 / 病害虫抵抗性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Plant-parasitic nematodes parasitize roots and/or stems of a lot of host plants, resulting in damage or yield loss. Especially, the plant damage by root-knot nematode (RKN) is a very serious problem. RKN is one of the most devastating pathogenic nematodes. We found that phytol, a constituent of chlorophyll, induced resistance to RKN in tomato and Arabidopsis. Molecular genetic analyses revealed that ethylene is involved in phytol-induced RKN resistance. We also found that sclareol, another RKN resistance-inducing substance, caused chlorosis-like lesions in Arabidopsis and phytosterols are involved in inducing sclareol-induced chlorosis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
フィトールはクロロフィルの構成成分であるが、他の生理学的役割については全くと言ってよいほど知られていなかった。本研究では、フィトールがセンチュウ抵抗性を付与することを見い出した。フィトールを用いたセンチュウ防除技術(抵抗性誘導剤等)の開発に繋がる可能性がある。