Project/Area Number |
16H04889
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Plant nutrition/Soil science
Research Institution | Tokyo University of Agriculture and Technology |
Principal Investigator |
OKAZAKI SHIN 東京農工大学, (連合)農学研究科(研究院), 准教授 (40379285)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
林 誠 国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 環境資源科学研究センター, チームリーダー (30291933)
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | 共生 / 根粒菌 / マメ科植物 / 3型分泌系 / エフェクター / ダイズ / III型分泌系 / 土壌生物 / III型分泌機構 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Rhizobium-derived Nod factors (NFs) have been long believed to be essential for legume - rhizobium symbiosis. Bradyrhizobium elkanii USDA61, however, establishes symbiosis with soybean by a putative secreted protein Bel2-5 in the NF-independent manner. In this study, we expressed Bel2-5 protein in Escherichia coli and generated anti-Bel2-5 antibody and confirmed the secretion and localization of Bel2-5 in host cells. Besides, when expressed in other rhizobia, Bel2-5 conferred the ability to modulate the NF receptor mutant soybean. These results indicated that Bel2-5 is responsible for activating the NF-independent nodulation signaling.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
マメ科植物と根粒菌の共生には根粒菌が作るNod factor (NF)が必須であると長い間考えられていた。本研究の成果は、この教科書的概念を覆し、根粒菌の分泌タンパク質(Bel2-5)が単独でマメ科植物の根粒形成シグナルを起動できることを示唆している。今後Bel2-5の宿主植物側標的や宿主細胞内での生化学的機能、NFシグナリングとの相違点を解明することで、マメ科植物と根粒菌の共進化を紐解く重要な知見となることが期待される。また、本エフェクターを利用することで、将来的にはイネやコムギなどNF受容機構のない非マメ科植物への根粒形成に貢献することが期待される。