| Project/Area Number |
16H04892
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Plant nutrition/Soil science
| Research Institution | Kyoto Prefectural University |
Principal Investigator |
Yanai Junta 京都府立大学, 生命環境科学研究科, 教授 (00273491)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
眞家 永光 北里大学, 獣医学部, 講師 (00453514)
武田 晃 公益財団法人環境科学技術研究所, 環境影響研究部, 主任研究員 (10715501)
前島 勇治 国立研究開発法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 農業環境変動研究センター, 上級研究員 (80391209)
中尾 淳 京都府立大学, 生命環境科学研究科, 准教授 (80624064)
| Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
| Keywords | 土壌肥沃度 / 植物必須元素 / 可給態 / 化学形態 / 規定要因 / 土壌 / 農耕地 / 形態別定量 / 必須元素 / 粘土鉱物 / 特異吸着 / 酸化還元 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The contents of available fractions of plant essential nutrients was evaluated for a number of agricultural soils in Japan and their relationship with general properties of the soils such as clay mineralogy and organic matter content was investigated. The regulating factors of the available fractions statistically determined were variable among the elements. Determination of Fe oxides (hematite and goethite) by differential XRD and spectrometry, anaysis of stractural characteristics of dissolved organic matter using 3D fluorescence spectrometry, chemical fractionation of soil chlorine and evaluation of nonexchangeable potassium further elucidated mechanistic evaluation of the regulating factors of the available fractions. These results enabled us to understand the chemical behavior of the plant essential elements of the soils in Japan more comprehensively.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
日本の農耕地土壌の植物必須元素の可給態画分の規定要因について得られた本研究成果は、日本における持続的かつ環境保全的な食料生産の実現に資することができる。また、幅広い気候帯を持ち火山の影響を受けた日本の生態環境の下で、生態系の一部をなす土壌における各種元素の形態別存在量を明らかにしたという面では、日本の陸域生態環境における元素循環の生物地球化学的な理解にもつながっている。さらに、作物を介した動物の必須元素の土壌から人間への移行を考慮すれば、人間の健康に関わる各種元素をより多く含む食料生産の具体的な方策についても幅広い示唆を与えるものと言える。